OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

Last updated on April 2, 2019

Thank you for visiting our web site.  At eastonarchery.com (sometimes referred to as this “Site”), we know how concerned you are with how information about you is used and shared, and we are glad that you trust us to handle your information responsibly. This notice explains our privacy policy (“Policy”). Please read this Policy before using this Site or submitting any personal information. By visiting and using this Site, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Policy.  You acknowledge that this Policy is to be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use available at https://eastonarchery.com/terms and that by accessing and using this Site, you agree to be bound by the Terms of Use as well as this Policy.

We reserve the right to update and change this Policy from time to time and will provide notice to you by changing the “last updated” date above. It is your obligation to be familiar with the most current version of the Policy. Continued use of this Site after any such changes shall constitute your acknowledgment of and consent to such changes. You can review the most current version of the Policy at any time at https://eastonarchery.com/privacy.

INFORMATION GATHERED

We collect, use and disclose two types of information: personal information and non-personal information.  “Personal Information” is information that is directly associated with a specific person or entity, including but not limited to, first and last names, email addresses, mailing addresses, phone numbers, usernames, passwords, and payment information. “Non-Personal Information” is information we collect or compile that by itself cannot be directly associated with a specific person or entity. We may further compile “Non-Personal Information” into “Aggregate Data”. This Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of Non-Personal Information and Aggregate Data.

We receive and store any Personal Information that you enter on this Site or give to us by any other means, such as survey information, submission of materials, photos, site registrations, etc.  By providing the information you enter on this Site, you are consenting to our use of your information in accordance with this Policy. You can choose not to provide us with certain information that we request, but by doing so, you might not be able to take advantage of some of our features, such as contests or giveaways.

We do not ask our users for their location through this Site and we do not use tracking and/or third-party analytics tools (such as Google Analytics).  We also do not collect sensitive data, such as race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, health or mortality, or sex life or sexual orientation.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION GATHERED

We use Personal and Non-Personal Information about you for internal record keeping, to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of our policies.  Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, we also use your information in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with any acquisition, merger, consolidation or sale of a business (in which case you would receive notice if your Personal Information is transferred and subject to a substantially different privacy policy).

We may use information about you to improve our products and services and for market research purposes.  We may retain and evaluate information on your recent visits to this Site and how you use this Site in order to make it more intuitive.  We may also retain your shopping history and use details of the products you have previously purchased in order to make suggestions to you for other products in which we believe you will also be interested. Users who supply us with their contact information online may receive promotional information regarding special offers and new products, or may receive other information, such as information regarding orders they have placed online. Please be sure that any contact information you provide us is correct.

We do not use automated decision making (for example, for credit scoring or for profiling users) to provide services or products to our users.  [Do we use any third-party services such as advertising, analytics or payment processors that we share data with? If they collect or have access to data, we have to state this and identify them.] This Site will not share any of your personal information with third parties without your prior permission.  We will never rent, sell or exchange your information.

Please be assured that if you provide us with your credit card number, the credit card number will only be used for purchasing products, memberships and services from Easton and its affiliates, as you direct. Also, and as further described below, all credit card numbers transmitted to Easton or its affiliates are  encrypted and verified through reputable Secure Socket Layering (SSL). SSL technology is the industry standard for secure online transactions.

If you have purchased products from us or otherwise provided Personal Information via this Site, you may access, change or modify your Personal Information by contacting us at the addresses or telephone number listed in the “Contact Us” section below.  If you desire that you not receive any future solicitations from Easton related to the information you disclose on this Site, please send us an e-mail request at the address listed below.  Also, if you are a registered user of this Site, you may review, update, correct or delete your Personal Information by simply logging onto this Site and editing your profile.

“COOKIES” AND HOW WE USE THEM

In addition to information you enter or share on this Site, we also receive and store certain types of information automatically when you interact with us. For example, like many other web sites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain some information when your web browser accesses this Site.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our system to recognize your browser and to provide certain other features. This allows us to identify your computer so that we can customize your Site experience, track your shopping contents and where you are in the order process.  You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but this may prevent our Site from functioning properly to provide you with the best user experience.

YOUR PROTECTION

You must be careful not to inadvertently allow access to your information. In the event that you use a public or shared computer, be sure to delete cookies when you log off or are finished. This warning is for your protection. By deleting cookies, you deny access to any of your information that you may have provided to eastonarchery.com.

You should also be aware that when you disclose information on bulletin boards, through hot links or in chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other parties. Easton and its affiliates do not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third parties receiving your information.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on web sites directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 on our web site. No one under the age of 15 should submit any personal information without the consent of a parent or guardian. In addition, unless expressly stated in connection with a particular promotion, our online sweepstakes are restricted to entrants who are at least 18 years of age.

SECURITY

We are very concerned with safeguarding your information. We take reasonable steps to protect the information we collect from you to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. When you make a purchase on this Site, we use SSL to encrypt your personal credit information, including your credit card number, before it travels over the Internet. But, remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.  If you would prefer to make a credit card purchase using the phone, just call 801-539-1400, and one of our customer service associates will gladly take your order.

All data in this Site is stored and processed through third-party subprocessor [Amazon Web Services], which has its processing in the United States of America. You can learn more about [AWSs’] privacy and security processes here: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

When you visit this Site or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically and you consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this Site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

NON-U.S. USERS

We have updated our services and processes as required by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), including giving data subjects who are residents of the European Union the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed. This means anyone processing personal data must make clear what they are processing, why, and who else the data may be passed to.
  2. The right of access. This means you have the right to see what data about you is held by a data controller.
  3. The right to rectification. This means you have the right to have your data corrected or amended if it is incorrect in some way.
  4. The right to erasure. This means you have the “right to be forgotten.”   You have the right to ask for your personal data to be deleted and would apply if the personal data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, or your consent for the processing of that data has been withdrawn, or the data has been unlawfully processed.
  5. The right to restrict processing. This means you have the right to ask for a temporary halt to processing your personal data.
  6. The right to data portability. The means you have the right for any of your data that has been supplied to a data controller to be provided in a structured, commonly-used, and machine-readable format.
  7. The right to object. This means you have the right to object to further processing of your data which is inconsistent with the primary purpose for which it was collected, including profiling and direct marketing.
  8. The right not to be subject to automatic decision making and profiling. This means you have right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

CONTACT US

If you would like further information or have any concerns or questions about your rights, or this Policy, please contact us at:

By electronic mail at: [email address] (suggest adding an email like privacy@eastonarchery.com)

By post mail at:  Easton Technical Products
5040 Harold Gatty Drive
Salt Lake City, UT 84116

By telephone at: 801-539-1400

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
×
×

Cart

We are using cookies on our website

Please confirm, if you accept our tracking cookies. You can also decline the tracking, so you can continue to visit our website without any data sent to third party services.